Aug
3
9:00 PM21:00

Mostly Mozart Festival: INSIDE VOICE

International Contemporary Ensemble (I.C.E.)

Nathan Davis: Inside Voice Ann Cleare: teeth of light, tongue of waves György Kurtag: Tre Pezzi, Tre Altri Pezzi Kate Soper: The Ultimate Poem is Abstract Anahita Abbasi: Sketch Dai Fujikura: Shamisen Concerto (world premiere)

Kate Soper, soprano Hidejiro Honjoh, shamisen











View Event →
Nov
5
8:00 PM20:00

A Woman Sees How the World Goes with No Eyes

Boston Conservatory Contemporary Music Ensemble (ContraBAND)

Pauline Oliveros: A Woman Sees How the World Goes with No Eyes Yoko Ono: Lighting Eun Young Lee: Wandering Tania León: Parajota Delaté  Meredith Monk: Education of the Girlchild - The Tale Chaya Czernowin: AYRE: TOWED through plumes, thicket, asphalt, sawdust and hazardous air I shall not forget the sound of Julia Wolfe: Reeling  Laurie Anderson: O Superman  Veronika Krausas: Cloisoné Meredith Monk: Education of the Girlchild - Traveling Yoko Ono: Fly Piece Brigitta Muntendorf: abschminken  Allison Knowles: String Piece










View Event →
Mar
8
8:00 PM20:00

su una nota sola

Boston Conservatory Chamber Orchestra

Giacinto Scelsi: Quattro pezzi su una nota sola Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Overture George Walker: Sinfonia no. 5 “Visions”  Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin










View Event →
Apr
22
8:00 PM20:00

are you experienced?

  • Boston Conservatory Ipswich Studio (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Boston Conservatory Contemporary Music Ensemble (ContraBAND)

Daniel Moreira: Countdowns Felipe Lara: Ventos Uivantes  Benjamin Scheuer: Absurde Apparate  Tina Tallon: for we who keep our lives in our throats David Lang: are you experienced?











View Event →

Jul
11
7:30 PM19:30

DEEP RIVER

  • New York Society for Ethical Culture (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

The Dream Unfinished Orchestra

works exploring issues of climate and social justice by: Trevor Weston, Jeff Scott, Zenobia Powell Perry, Harry Burleigh, Laura Kaminsky, and Roberto Seirra










View Event →
Oct
6
8:00 PM20:00

Bernstein at 100

Boston Conservatory Wind Ensemble

Leonard Bernstein: Dance Suite Leonard Bernstein: Shivaree: a Fanfare Leonard Bernstein: Prelude, Fugue, and Riffs Leonard Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story 

Michael Norsworthy, clarinet










View Event →
Dec
1
8:00 PM20:00

Unanswered Questions: Music from the United States and Soviet Russia

Gettysburg College Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland: Hoe Down Leonard Bernstein: Slava: A Political Overture Charles Ives: Unanswered Questions Simone/Kaziboni: Strange Fruit (world premiere) Sergei Prokofiev: Sonata for Two Violins  Alfred Schnittke: Concerto Grosso no. 1 Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony no. 5

Alexandra Osborne, violin Ari Isaacman-Beck, violin David Hadley, pre-concert lecture





View Event →
Apr
29
8:00 PM20:00

ala carte

Gettysburg College Symphony Orchestra

l'apéritif:  Johann Sebastian Bach: Air

l’entrée: Jacob TV: Syracuse Blues

le plat principal: W. A. Mozart: Symphony no. 25, mvt 1  Antonin Dvorak: Symphony no. 9, mvt 2  Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 4, mvt 3  Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 4, mvt 4 

la salade: Kevin Volans: Walking Song

le fromage: Elliot: Sonata for Toy Piano and String Orchestra (world premiere) 

le cáfe: Bach: Coffee Cantata ("Ei! Wie schmekt der Coffee süße")

la dessert: William Bolcom/V. Kaziboni: Lime Jello Marshmallow Cottage Cheese Surprise (world premiere) 

Theresa Menna, voice

le digestif: Benjamin: Olicantus 

encore: Johann Strauss II: Unter Donner in Blitz










View Event →